Here is a list of past winners of the Anne Adams Award.

2016 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Suite Galactique by Lizotte; Dance, Fantasie by Spohr or Prelude, Fantasia, and Toccata from Grandjany’s Music for the Harp by Handel; and the orchestral excerpt: Wagner: The Flying Dutchman from Sarah Bullen’s Principal Harp, Volume 2; Berlioz: “Harold in Italy” (entire)

Winners:  Anna Ellsworth, Anya Garipoli, and Dana Schneider.

2014 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Pièce symphonique, en trois episodes by Henriette Renié (Leduc); Dance, “Laideronnette, impératrice des pagodes” (Ma mère l’oye) by Maurice Ravel/Dulova (Lyra); and the orchestral excerpt: La Bohème by Giacomo Puccini (Kalmus) entire opera

Winners: Chlóe Tula, Sophie Graf, Molly O’Roark

2012 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Pescetti/Salzedo, Sonata in C minor; Fauré, Impromptu; Bruch, Scottish Fantasy

Winners: Emily Jean Melendes, Katherine Siochi, Yue (Grace) Guo

2010 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Bach/Grandjany, “Andante” from Sonata # 2 in A minor for solo violin; Houdy, Sonate pour harpe; Wagner, “Liebestod” from Tristan und Isolde

Winners: Heidi Van Hoesen Gorton, Emily Levin, Rachel Miller

2008 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Grandjany, Fantaisie sur un thème de Haydn; Rota, Sarabanda e Toccata; Ravel, Tzigane (cadenza)

Winners: Allegra Lilly, Xiao Shelly Du, Carolyn Jo Lund

2006 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Glinka, Variations on a Theme of Mozart; Tailleferre, Sonate pour harpe; Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra

Winners: Michelle Gott, Colleen Potter, Megan Levin

2004 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: J.S. Bach, choice of any piece, 5 minutes or less in length; Roussel, Impromptu; Guridi, Viejo Zortzico; Sibelius, Symphony # 1

Winners: Michelle Gott, Rachel Brandwein (Doris Calkins Award), Hillary Schefter (Nebergall Award)

2003 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Galuppi/Palmer, Sonata in D; Hindemith, Sonate; Britten, Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Winners: Michelle Gott

2002 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Pescetti/Salzedo, Sonata in C minor; Grandjany, Rhapsodie; R. Strauss, Ein Heldenleben

Winners: Kristie Withers, Nuiko Wadden, Sara Shute

2001 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Glinka, Variations on a Theme of Mozart; Rota, Sarabanda e Toccata; Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique, Harp I

Winners: Julie Ann Smith , Kristie Withers , Lisa Spurlock

2000 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: D. Scarlatti, choice of any two sonatas; Glanville-Hicks, Sonata;Bruch, Scottish Fantasy

Winners: Alyssa Michalsky, Yinuo Mu, Songyee Han

1999 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Loeillet/Grandjany, Toccata; Cras, Deux Impromptus; Bartók, Concerto for Orchestra, Harp I

Winners: Maria Luisa Rayan, Julie Smith, Albertina Chan

1998 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Bach/Grandjany, “Andante” from Sonata # 2 in A minor for solo violin; Falla/Grandjany, “Spanish Dance # 1” from La Vida Breve; Ben Haim, Poeme; Ravel, Tzigane (cadenza)

Winners: Tomoko Sato, Marguerite Lynne Williams, Bridget Kibbey

1997 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Respighi/Grandjany, Siciliana; Hindemith, Sonate; R. Strauss, Ein Heldenleben

Winners: Kate Hazzard, Marguerite Lynne Williams, Jessica Zhou

1996 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Rota, Sarabanda e Toccata; Rochberg, Ukiyo-E (Pictures of the Floating World); Britten, Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra, Variations I & J and Fugue

Winners: Jessica Zhou, Bo Cheng, Erik Nielson

1995 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Bach/Renié, Pièce en sol; Grandjany, Children’s Hour: Suite for Harp; Donizetti/Salzedo, Lucia di Lammermoor (cadenza)

Winners: Heaven Fan, Elizabeth Kaedle, Dan Yu

1994 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Salzedo, Variations sur un thème dans le style ancient; Houdy, Sonate pour harpe; Wagner, “Prelude” and “Liebestod” from Tristan und Isolde

Winners: Courtney Hershey Bress, Ya-Wen Lin, Dan Yu

1993 Anne Adams Award

Repertoire: Roussel, Impromptu; Spohr, Fantaisie, op. 35; Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique, Harp I

Winners: Ya-Wen Lin, Ann Yeung, Celia Chan